The impact of the MMMA and the MRTMA on probation conditions prohibiting marijuana use
[…] Thereafter, Mr. Magyari moved for an order from the trial court allowing him to use medical marijuana while on probation. After the trial court denied his motion, Mr. Magyari appealed the decision by leave granted. 

In an unpublished opinion that does not appear to have been cited in any subsequent Michigan Court of Appeals or Supreme Court opinions or orders, the Court of Appeals dismissed the premise of Mr. Magyari’s argument that the trial court prohibited him from using marijuana as a probation condition based on MCL 772.3(1)(a) and the Federal Controlled Substances Act. Instead, it found that the condition had been imposed under MCL 771.3(3), which grants courts the authority to “impose other lawful conditions of probation as the circumstances of the case require or warrant or as in its judgment are proper.”The Court of Appeals panel found that the circumstances of the sentencing offense warranted the complete prohibition of Mr. Magyari’s medicinal marijuana use because of his “long history of abusing both alcohol and marijuana” and “prior federal conviction for conspiring to deliver marijuana.”