Michigan Supreme Court vacates and remands in Kvasnicka
[…] This indicates that the Supreme Court’s considered the Court of Appeals’ analysis in Kvasnicka incomplete because it did not discuss whether the statute’s constitutional defect could be cured by reinterpreting its meaning.
MCL 750.543z was enacted alongside MCL 750.543m in 2002 and provides that prosecuting agencies “shall not prosecute any person or seize any property for conduct presumptively protected by the first amendment to the constitution of the United States in a manner that violates any constitutional provision.” In 2007, when the Court of Appeals originally held that MCL 750.543m(1)(a) is constitutional because it only prohibits true threats, it stated that this conclusion was “bolstered by the existence of MCL 750.543z.”4 When it revisited the issue in 2021, the Court explained that the Legislature’s