October 2022 - Mini-Oral Argument on Application Granted
[…] In re Forfeiture of 2006 Saturn, MSC No. 164360 (COA No. 357183), MOAA granted September 28, 2022

Forfeiture of Vehicle Under MCL 333.7521(1)(d)

The Court directed the parties to address whether a genuine issue of material fact exists regarding whether the claimant’s 2006 Saturn Ion was, on June 24, 2019, “used or intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, for the purpose of sale or receipt of [a controlled substance].” MCL 333.7521(1)(d) (emphasis added). 

In re Parole of Richard Allen McBrayer, MSC No. 164311 (COA No. 357720), MOAA granted September 30, 2022

Consideration of Prior Appellate Decisions in Parole Board Decisions