Michigan’s Clean Slate Legislation
[…] - On motion of a victim or the court, the defendant has failed to make a good faith effort to pay restitution
2020 PA 193 (HB 4980), creating MCL 780.621g and 621h, effective April 11, 2023 or later.
An Important Note about Setting Aside Multiple Convictions
All of the summaries above were created before an alert ICLE commentator noted a looming problem for individuals moving to set aside multiple convictions under the new expungement provisions that take effect in April 2021 or later. For both the traditional application process under MCL 780.621 and the new automatic provisions of MCL 780.621g (although not the new marijuana provisions of MCL 780.621e) there are prescribed wait periods. The problematic language is that an individual may have no new conviction during the wait period: “The applicant has not been convicted of any criminal offense during the applicable time period . . . .” MCL 780.621d(4) (2020 PA 190; HB 4983).