Michigan’s Clean Slate Legislation
[…] Similarly, the three-year wait period for a non-serious misdemeanor would begin to run from the date of the last conviction. These wait periods would presumably run at the same time, although again this depends on how the court interprets the new legislation.
Some believe the problem of setting aside multiple convictions can be overcome in another way: by first setting aside the last conviction and then moving backward one conviction at a time. This approach may prove contrary to newly created MCL 780.623(2), which provides that a nonpublic record of the expunged conviction may be used “[t]o show that a person who has set aside a conviction has previously had a conviction set aside under this act.” If this new language is not considered a barrier, the process of setting aside multiple convictions through multiple applications may present unnecessary delay and duplication of resources, at least where multiple convictions could have been set aside by a single trial judge in a single